Diagnostic Belgium / Privacy Policy
 
Contact us - Sitemap
English - Français - Nederlands
Belgium
Privacy Policy

Menarini policy for the protection of privacy

1. Menarini Policy

Menarini respects the privacy of the users of the site www.menarinidiagnostics.be (the "Site") and is committed to protect their personal data. This privacy policy (the "Policy") explains how Menarini collects, transfers and processes the personal data of its users and the Site's practices regarding security.

Most pages on our Site do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit our Site without having to disclose your personal data. However, some services may require the disclosure of certain personal data. These data are, however, collected and processed only with your express consent.

The controller of the personal data is the publisher of the Site: Menarini Benelux S.A./N.V. - De Kleetlaan 3 - 1831 Diegem - Belgium, Phone: +32-(0)27214545 - Fax: +32-(0)27215049.

Where available on the Site, access to secured pages requires your identification and implies your acceptance without reservation to the right for the publisher to process your personal data in automated manner.

2. Collecting and processing personal data

Menarini collects personal data (such as your name, address, phone number or e-mail address, gender, age, etc.) only when these data are requested from you and / or when you voluntarily provide these data through the Site.

The personal data that you provide to us are collected, processed and saved in a database in order to: (i) process your inquiries, (ii) give you access to certain information and services, and (iii) process your job applications.

Most of the services of this Site are available to persons aged 18 years or older. Any individual requesting information on a treatment for children must be 18 years or older.

Menarini will not knowingly collect or process personal data collected from children for any purpose whatsoever, including disclosure to third parties without the explicit consent of a relative or guardian.

3. Recording of navigation data

When you visit our Site, we may automatically collect (that is to say, otherwise than by registration) information that does not identify you personally (i.e., type of browser and operating system operational use, the domain name of your origin website, the amount of visits, average time spent, pages viewed).

4. Communication of personal data

Personal user data is not transmitted, rented or sold to third parties, either in whole or in part.
The personal data are disclosed if required by law, or at the request of the judicial authorities or police, without the prior permission of their owner. We might also disclose your personal data when we have a legitimate reason to believe that the transmission of such data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal proceedings against a person who may cause you harm, or that infringes the rights, property or activities of Menarini, others Site users, or anyone else potentially damaged.

Personal data are processed by A. Menarini Diagnostics Benelux S.A., other companies of the Menarini Group established in a state of the European Union and other companies whose intervention is necessary or useful to carry out one of the above-mentioned aims of Menarini in the most strict confidentiality.

5. Navigation Data and Cookies

The processing of the personal data of users who visit the Website is limited to so-called “navigation data”, i.e. the data transmitted to the Website and required to operate the computerised systems set up for the Website’s management, as well as Internet communication protocols. By way of example, the IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used to visit the Website and the other parameters relating to the operating system used to connect to the Website all fall in this category. The Company collects such and other data (for example, the number of visits and the time spent on the Website) for truly statistical purposes and in an anonymous manner in order to monitor the functioning of the Website and improve its efficiency. The data in question are neither collected to be associated with other information regarding the users of the Site nor do they make the identification of users possible; however, due to its nature, such data may potentially lead to the identification of users if processed and associated with other data held by third parties. For this reason, navigation data are immediately de-identified after processing and may only be retrieved by the Company to ascertain, as well as identify the authors of, potential IT-related offenses committed to the detriment of the Website or through the Website. Notwithstanding the latter exception, navigation data as described above are only kept for a limited time, in compliance with the applicable legal provisions.

The Website uses cookies. By browsing the Website, the user consents to the use of cookies specified in the present Privacy Policy

Cookies are small files saved on the hard disk. There exist two macro-categories of cookies: “technical cookies” and “profiling cookies”.

Technical cookies are necessary for the correct functioning of a website and make navigation possible for the user; without them, the user may be unable to view the website’s pages correctly or to use some services.

Profiling cookies are designed to create profiles of the user so as to send on-line commercial ads in line with the preferences the user has expressed during navigation.

Cookies can further be classified as

  • “session” cookies, which are immediately deleted after the navigation browser is closed;
  • “persistent” cookies, which are stored in the browser for a given period of time. These are used, for example, to recognise the device that connects to the Website, so as to render the authentication operations easier for the user.
  • “site’s own” cookies, also known as “first party” cookies, generated and managed directly by the manager of the website that the user is navigating;
  • “third party” cookies, generated and managed by subjects other than the manager of the website that the user is navigating.

The types of cookie used on the Website

The Website uses the following types of cookies:

(i)“first party” cookies, which can be either “session” or “persistent”; these are necessary to make the navigation of the Website possible, and are required for purposes of internal security and system administration;

(ii) “third-party”, “persistent” cookies, used by the Website in order to send statistical information to the Google Analytics system, through which the Company may carry out statistical analyses of the accesses/visits to the Website. These cookies are used exclusively for statistical purposes and retain information in aggregate form. Using a pair of cookies (respectively, a persistent cookie and a session cookie, the latter of which is deleted when the user closes the browser), Google Analytics also saves the timestamp of the start of the visit and the exit from the Website. It is possible to prevent Google from using cookies to collect data, and therefore to prevent their consequent processing, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it

Since the Company does not own the source codes of some or all third-party cookies, it is not currently able to technically prevent their writing; for this reason, it is not possible to give users the option to disable cookies directly from this page. Nevertheless, users may disable the majority of third-party cookies in use on this website by following the procedures described in the privacy policy documents of the relevant cookie owners –available by clicking on the links provided in the table below- or by amending their browser’s settings. In any case, we would like to draw your attention on the fact that disabling cookies might impair your ability to browse the Website and to take full advantage of the functions and services available thereon.

The following table contains the details of the cookies that are present on the Website. For each “third-party” cookie you will find a link to the privacy policy of the relevant subject who generates and manages such cookies.

COOKIES

TYPE

PURPOSE

PRIVACY POLICY

www.menarinidiagnostics.be

First Party - Session and persistent

Cookies required to make navigation on the Website possible, for internal security and administration purposes, as well as to memorize the language selected by the user

This document

google.it
google.com

Third Party - persistent

Cookie for the Google Analytics service

https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=it

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage#gajs

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

How to disable cookies in the browser’s settings

A guide to how to manage cookies in the most common browsers is provided below

Chrome

  1. Select the menu located top right of the browser’s instrument bar
  2. Select Settings
  3. Select the link Show advanced settings
  4. In the Privacy section, select content settings
  5. Under the Cookie section, modify the following settings according to the desired managing of cookies:
    Allow data to be saved on local
  6. Memorize data only until the browser is closed
  7. Block sites from setting any data
  8. Block third party cookies and site data
  9. Manage exceptions for some internet sites
  10. All cookies and site data

For further information, visit the dedicated internet page

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Select the menu located top-right of the browser’s instrument bar
  2. Select Options
  3. Select the Privacy panel
  4. In the Tracking section, select the relevant button if you want to inform the websites that you do not wished to be tracked
  5. In the History section, select the option Use Customized Settings from the drop-down menu and modify the following settings according to the desired managing of cookies:
    Accept cookies (by selecting the relevant button);
  6. Accept cookies from third parties (by selecting one of the following options from the drop-down menu: always, from already visited sites, never)
  7. Keep until (select one of the following options from the drop-down menu: until they expire, until Firefox is closed, or ask every time).
  8. In the History section it is also possible to select the button Show cookies if you want to remove the cookies that are present in your computer.

For further information, please visit the dedicated Mozilla webpage

Internet Explorer

  1. Select the Tools button
  2. Select Internet options
  3. Select the Security tab
  4. In the drop-down menu, select one of the options to customize the settings according to the desired managing of cookies:
    Block all cookies
  5. High
  6. Medium-high
  7. Medium
  8. Low
  9. Accept all cookies
  10. Select the button Sites if you want to specify which sites may always or never use cookies; this can be done by typing in the website address in the Web Address box and by selecting the Block or Allow buttons.

For further information, please visit the dedicated Microsoft Webpage

Safari

  1. Launch Safari
  2. Click on Safari
  3. Select Preferences and then Privacy
  4. In the Block Cookies section, select the preferred cookie management option.
  5. To see which sites have stored cookies on your computer click on Details

For further information, please visit the dedicated Apple page

Opera

  1. Launch Opera
  2. Select Settings from the main menu top-left of the screen
  3. Select Privacy and Security
  4. In the Cookies section, select one of the following options:
    Accept cookies –allows cookies to be stored on your computer
  5. Delete new cookies when exiting Opera
  6. Never accept cookies
  7. Accept cookies only from the site I visit
  8. Ask me before accepting cookies
  9. By selecting the button Manage cookies it is possible to remove the cookies that are stored on your computer

For further information, please visit the dedicated Opera page.

The Website may include links to other sites (so-called “third party sites”). The Company does not perform any access or control on cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies that may be used by third party sites to which the user may access from the Website; it does in no way control the contents and materials published on, or obtained from, third party websites; and it does not control how the user’s personal data are processed by such websites -thus, the Company expressly declines any liability whatsoever which may arise in connection to all these circumstances. Users should check the privacy policies of the third-party sites to which they connect through the Website and make themselves aware of the conditions applicable to the processing of their personal data. The present Privacy Policy only applies to the Website as defined above.

6. Data Security


Menarini has implemented precautions and procedures to ensure the security of your personal data and strives to keep them updated. Your data are reasonably protected against loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation, unauthorized access or unauthorized disclosure.

7. Links to other websites


This Site may contain links to the websites of other Menarini group companies or of third parties as a service to our users. This Policy does not apply to these websites. If you visit these sites, you agree that Menarini is not responsible for the availability of these sites or their content.

8. Rights of access and rectification



You have the right to request access to your personal data processed by Menarini. You also have the right to request the update and correction of your personal data. These rights may be applied by contacting us in writing at the address given at the beginning of this Policy and through the provision of a proof of identity.

Pursuant to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, the publisher is not required to make a declaration to the commission for privacy. From time to time, Menarini may revise this Policy. Any such changes to this Policy will be promptly communicated on this page.